CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 F88778

Mr. Stephen Riner
648 Winter Hill Circle
Fenton, MO 63026

RE: The tariff classification of plastic injection molds from the People’s Republic of China

Dear Mr. Riner:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000 on behalf of Specialty Plastics, Incorporated you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic injection type molds will be used in injection molding machines for the production of plastic components such as door handles and plastic trim for automobiles. These molds are available in a wide range of sizes and shapes. They are typically made from metal such as steel. As an example, the submitted “Tooling Quote Worksheet” describes one particular mold in detail. The four-cavity plastic injection mold used in the production of fence post caps is manufactured of P-20 28-32 RC tool steel and has a base size measuring 12” x 12”. The mold features a sub-gate gating style, a surface runner style, cavity side finish of 600 grit sandpaper, core side finish of 320 stone and a spring loaded ejection system.

The applicable subheading for the plastic injection molds will be 8480.71.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Molding boxes for metal foundry; mold bases; molding patterns; molds for metal (other than ingot molds), metal carbides, glass, mineral materials, rubber or plastics: Molds for rubber or plastics: Injection or compression types: Other…Other: Injection type. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division